An Anthropological Study of Community Museums in Thai Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KYONOSUKE Hirai  National Museum of Ethnology, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (80290922)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民族学 / 博物館 / 地域研究 / コミュニティ / 上座部仏教 / タイ / 文化復興運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the conditions and possibilities of small local museums in changing Thai society. By having conducted five months fieldwork and the literature survey, the research found out that most of the museums have developed since 1990s in association with the local movements of cultural revival, so that they have played a major role in expressing values and identities that local communities newly value.