An Anthropological Study of Globalization and South Indian Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshitaka  National Museum of Ethnology, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (00290924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芸能 / 芸術
Research Abstract
South Indian classical music is actively practiced in diasporic Indian and Sri Lankan communities in England and North America, as a marker of their ethnic identity and as a means to transmit cultural values to the next generation. Their strong interests in music have generated closer contacts between India and diasporic communities, through concert tours and migrations of Indian musicians, long-distance teaching through internet and performances in India by diasporic musicians and dancers. The music as practiced in India has been in turn affected by the increasing presence of NRIs and overseas Sri Lankan Tamils in terms of repertoire, language and manner of performance.