The Iberian Pig : An Anthropological Approach to Pig-feeding Systems and the Process of Creating a New Local Brand in the Iberian Peninsula.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NOBAYASHI Atsushi  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (10290925)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイベリコ豚 / 地域ブランド / イベリア半島 / 畜産業 / 家畜品種 / 地域文化 / Dehesa(地中海性森林) / ドングリ / スペイン / Dehesa / 家畜豚 / 動物ブランド / 鹿児島黒豚 / 食品産業 / 六白品種
Research Abstract
Local community in Iberian Peninsula has continued feed Iberian pig with the natural resources, especially acorn in Dehesa(Mediterranean woods) during centuries. After the establishment of EU, Spain government made a plan design called 'D. O.'(Denominacion de Origen) for transporting the products from Iberian pig, which have been distributed in the local areas. It encouraged the shifting of feeding management of pigs and producing of products from private or individual farms to the middle or large-scale enterprises. On the other hand, ecotourism or local museums were developed and they tried to linking with the traditional feeding system of pigs and pig itself. Local community has recognized the pig not as a kind of cultural resource in the local area, which had been their domesticated animal.