Project/Area Number |
20520724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | History Museum of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSHIMA Miki History Museum of Hokkaido, 学芸部, 研究員 (70270585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 英才 札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10405631)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 言語学 / 民族植物学 / 民族語彙 / 生態人類学 / 植物利用 / ロシア極東 / サハリン / ニヴフ / 文化人類学 / ニヴフ語 |
Research Abstract |
We got a lot of information about the utilization of various herbs, shrubs and trees by the Nivkh people through conducting fieldworks three times in the three years. About various berries, further information including gathering seasons, places and habitats was obtained. Detailed information about a traditional food, which is mixture of berries and salmon or trout, was obtained as well and the preparations of them were recorded on video. Some plant species that were not confirmed to be used in the previous study, such as alpine bistort (Polygonum viviparum), were also found. Many plant names and related words in Nivkh language were also collected. These results not only bring new knowledge about the traditional and modern usage of plant resources by the Nivkh, but also contribute to their own traditional cultural activities by the Nivkh people.