Historical Ecological Research on the Resources and Land Use of the Kuril Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2009-2011)
History Museum of Hokkaido (2008)
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Kaoru (TEDUKA Kaoru)  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40222145)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords千島列島 / 先史文化 / アイヌ / 歴史生態学 / 移住 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 珪藻 / 島嶼生物地理学 / 植民モデル / 資源・土地利用 / 資源流通 / 中心性分析 / 千島アイヌ / 集落・移住形態 / 生物地理学
Research Abstract
This research was oriented towards recovering larger samples of faunal materials, lithic and ceramic artifacts, and radiocarbon samples in order to provide a better understanding of the subsistence practices, technology, social organization, and timing of migration and occupation of the north-central and central Kuril Islands.
This research also has greatly contributed on understanding the feedbacks among climate, sea ice, terrestrial ecology, and humans ; estimating the degree of human vulnerability to catastrophic events and their ecological consequences at different spatial and temporal scales ; and assessing the role of cultural variables both in influencing community survival and affecting environmental changes. These objectives are being tackled through an ecologically integrated study of : archaeological and historic records of human settlement and abandonment ; geologic evidence of volcanic eruptions, earthquakes, and tsunamis ; paleoecological evidence of past vegetation ; and climatological evidence of past temperature, sea ice, and storminess.