Use of folk-cultural collections from the Lake Biwa area for thestudy of new archaeological folk-culture methodology and exhibits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
YODA Masaharu  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 上席総括学芸員 (00359259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OI Fumiko  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (60470184)
TSUJIKAWA Tomoyo  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 特別研究員 (70443463)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物質文化 / 民具 / 方法論 / 考古学 / 民俗学 / 民具学 / 民具資料 / 考古資料 / 博物館資料
Research Abstract
This project was a case-study of how to introduce the methodologies of Archaeology into Folklore Studies, with the aim of classifying the regional folk culture materials from the Lake Biwa area that are stored in the Lake Biwa Museum. It culminated in a special exhibition held at the Lake Biwa Museum."New Scientific Research on Lake Biwa Folklore Materials", which focused on five themes specific to the region.