Study of religious pictures for peoples in medieval and early modern era with the approaching way of natural scientific and positive researching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nariaki  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 研究部, 研究員 (60261210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUBO Osamu  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 技師 (30311492)
YAMADA Takashi  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30435903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熊野観心十界図 / 那智参詣曼荼羅 / 立山曼荼羅 / 近赤外線撮影 / 蛍光X線分析 / 庶民信仰 / 絵解き / iPalletNexus / 赤外線撮影
Research Abstract
Kumano-Kanshin Jyukkaizu, Nachi-Sankeimandarazu and Tateyama-Mandarazu, they are religious paintings that have been believed by peoples since medieval and early modern era. They are composed of many parts of scenes so that, at first, we connected the scenes to the meaning by characters on the Data-Base system. And secondly, we measured the whole size of them, in order to try to get classified groups of joining papers that compose whole the picture. Thirdly, with a view to try to get the evidence that informed the producing time, we detected the repaired parts with near-infra-red photography and analyzed the paints by X-ray fluorescence spectrometer.