The relationship between the Yogacarabhumi and abhidharma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20529002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 特任研究員 (70345239)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヨーガーチャーラ / アビダルマ / ヴァスバンドゥ / 仏教 / 瑜伽行派 / アサンガ / 瑜伽師地論 / 倶舎論 / 菩薩地 / 声聞地 / 摂事分 / Manusyakasutra
Research Abstract
This study found new examples of the relationship between Yogacara and Abhidharmika. The following example is considered to be especially significant. The Abhidharmakosabhasya, one of the most important works of the Abhidharma Buddhism, cited a sutra named Manusyakasutra as a proof of the Selflessness or nairatmya. A paragraph parallel to the sutra can be found in the Bodhisattvabhumi, one of the oldest texts of the Yogacara School. This fact provably indicates that the early Yogacara philosophers were influenced by the canonical texts preserved among the Abhidharma Buddhism.