A Study on the Medieval Papal Perception of the Jews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20529003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 特任研究員 (50503869)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋史 / 中世 / 教皇庁 / ユダヤ / 記憶 / 迫害 / キリスト教 / 十字軍
Research Abstract
Historical sources do not tell us any clear papal attitude toward the massacre of the Jews by Christians on the occasion of the First Crusade, whereas it seems that the popes often condemned the repeated accusations against the ritual murder. But the popes did not hold a consistent attitude, as demonstrates an examination of the relationships between the Jewish community in Rome and the popes. Therefore it must have been that their relationships changed in the social context and papal attitude toward the Jews also changed according to it.