Archaeological Research in Medieval North-East Asia, from the Viewpoint of Iron Production and Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20529004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Tomotaka  Ehime University, 上級研究員センター, 講師 (90508764)
Research Collaborator ニキーチン Yu. G.  ロシア科学アカデミー極東支部
イブリエフ A. L.  ロシア科学アカデミー極東支部
ツォグトバータル B.  モンゴル科学アカデミー考古学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 鉄 / 極東ロシア / モンゴル / 北海道 / 中世社会変容 / 物質文化学 / 鉄の考古学 / 鉄器生産 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア:モンゴル / ロシア : モンゴル : 韓国
Research Abstract
I researched iron and iron artifacts in Medieval North-East Asia (Mongolia, Far East in Russia, and Hokkaido in Japan). From the viewpoints of "Production" and "Trade", the archaeological and metallurgical research ware carried. As a result, I revealed that various production and trade systems were constructed in each area against the background of the concentration of Iron-Production center and the establishment of distribution channels.