Limiting the scope of self-determination by the reasons difficult to articulate ; from mete-theory to normative bioethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Itaru  Chiba University, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 教授 (60170932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Akiko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50382370)
TAJIMA Masaki  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20147490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords未知の帰結への不安 / 自己決定の限界 / 倫理感覚 / メタ倫理論 / ハイエク / 動物の権利 / consenting will / 動物法 / 実験動物 / 政冶哲学としての倫理学 / 自由の規制理念 / 自己決定 / 生命倫理 / メタ倫理 / タブー / 国家
Research Abstract
In bioethics some treatments on which all participants including the patient consent are prohibited on the grounds that society feels strong fear against them while finding it difficult to give articulate reasons why. Such apparently irrational social feeling may be a product of long evolutionary process of human beings. So it is unwise to reject all such prohibitions in favor of self-determination. There are cases in which we should let individual's autonomy circumscribed by the social fear of unknown consequences.