General surveys on sources of law in Contemporary French Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90009837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス法 / 法源 / 判例 / 判例法 / 例変更 / 遡及効 / 法源論 / 判例変更 / 委任立法 / 違憲立法審査 / 事後審査
Research Abstract
This survey concerns mainly the problem of limitation of retroactive effect of a new case rule, which is one of the most important problems on sources of law in contemporary Frech Law. The Cour de cassation admitted exceptional possibilities of prospective overruling. But objections subsit against this position from the traditional conception of case law which must remain only interpretations of legislative law, unique source of law.