The judicial reform and the present conditions in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70217058)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国法 / 中国法 / 司法改革 / 中国 / 裁判の独立 / 中国共産党 / 地方保護主義
Research Abstract
I researched about the status of judicial reform under the Hu-Qintao administration, which was born in 2002. I was confirmed the following facts by investigation. Judicial reform has progressed in the 1990s, but under the the Hu administration, without little progress, a step backward rather. The report was carried out rudimentary analysis about the causes of the recession