Legal study of broadcast media in Poland : comparison of phases and types of systemic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMORIDA Akio  The University of Tokyo, 法学部, 教授 (30103906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASO Masahiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00221721)
SUZUKI Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80226505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放送メディア / ポーランド法 / ロシア法 / 中国法 / 体制転換
Research Abstract
Public media (radio and television) in Poland are functioning in the form of joint-stock companies, the only stockholder of which is the National Treasury. Their institutional design is based on the pluralistic approach aimed at reflection of various opinions in society on broadcasting. However public media are criticized because of their "politicization" in the sense that political parties share the influence on TV and radio programs through their powers in personnel affairs. On the other hand, public media, especially television, financially depend largely on income from advertisement whereas the payment rate of fee (abonament), the other important financial source, is more and more decreasing. The result of this is "commercialization" of public media. Recently the new institutional concepts have been sought in order to overcome such a critical situation, but for the time being only piecemeal solution has been realized.