A preliminary study to the mixed legal system-mapping the Japanese law in the world--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Emi  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50303102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Yasunori  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80114437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsmixed legal system / mixed jurisdiction / Roman Dutch Law / 南アフリカ法 / スコットランド法 / ルイジアナ法 / 日本法の発信 / 法源論 / コモン・ロー / 基礎法学 / 比較法 / 法典論 / diffusion of law
Research Abstract
Japanese law has never been studied by Japanese lawyers from a viewpoint of the mixed legal system, though its modern law has been shaped under the strong influences of European continental law (civil law) as well as of Anglo-American law (Common law). From our study it becomes clear that analyzing Japanese law in the light of the legal experiences of such mixed jurisdictions as South Africa, Scotland, Louisiana, etc. can help us in finding methodology for explaining Japanese law in English, but also in mapping Japanese law in the world.