The Function of Court Decision to Build the Legal System in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Yukinori  Nagoya University, 法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国法 / 精神損害賠償法 / 法制度形成 / 裁判例
Research Abstract
This article addresses to figure out the actual condition of how the courts originate the law. To address this theme, the author analyzes how the court decisions influence to build the legal system in China, focusing on the area of damages law area. Though it popular lore, they believe that the courts in China do not have the play of role which make the law. But the result of the analysis in this article is that the court decisions have limited effect, but actually the court decisions influence to build the legal system in China. This result shows that the "common belief" should be put on the review and this indication has significance to the area of china law.