A Historical Study on Right of Existence as the Efficient Cause of Modern State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Satoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70218486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋法制史 / フランス法制史 / フランス法 / フランス革命 / 生存権 / 公的扶助 / 基礎法学 / 法制史
Research Abstract
Under the French Revolution, nation is legally responsible for securing existence of people. Nation ought to provide some means of livelihood to guarantee the right of existence. Furthermore, through guarantee the right of existence, the poor should be transformed autonomous citizen and entrepreneur. This study has shown that assistance of the poor is a governmental technology for moralization of whole society and for securing the continued existence of free nation based on free market.