Political Obligation and Complex Borders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Hirohide  Osaka City University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50251434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法哲学 / 法理学 / 政治的責務 / 遵法義務 / 国家 / 割当責任 / グローバリゼーション / 国家刑罰権 / グローバル・リスク / 社会契約 / ルソー / ロック
Research Abstract
This research shows, by examining classical theories of political obligation, that the consent theory (the social contract theory) is logically connected with the benefit theory (the state of nature theory), that the state is a suitable agent to solve global problems in each assigned territory, and that the state is to be converted into global multilayered networks to face various kinds of global risks.