Research on the legislative history of the law concerning the organization of the justice
Project/Area Number |
20530011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 司法制度 / 基礎法学 / 裁判所構成法 / 司法権独立 / オットー・ルードルフ / 条約改正 / 境界確定 / ドイツ法 / 司法権の独立 / フランス法 / ボワソナード |
Research Abstract |
This research clarified the legislative history of law concerning the organization of the justice (1890) and pointed out the followings. The first draft of the law was written by Otto Rudorff, German judge. The first official draft written in English was presented in a conference for the unequal treaty revision. It was under the influence of the German law (1877), however, unlike the German law, it had adopted a unified and centralized system. The law aimed to establish the independence of the judicial system.