Positioning the Democracy Concept in Korean Constitutional Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Noriko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40259312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords憲法学 / 公法学 / 政治学 / 思想史 / 東洋史 / 基礎法学 / 韓国 / 憲法 / 民主主義 / 共和国 / 法思想
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the notion of democracy in Korean constitutional law, and analyzes how it has been understood in a change of the history of Korean Constitution and how it is related to the concept of state in contemporary Korean constitutional studies. In this study, it is argued that republicanism has the important role in Korean democracy, which should not be understood only as the relationship between liberal democracy and constitutionalism. This study also discusses about originalities and Asiatic characters of the democracy inherent with Korean constitutional law.