Comparative study on the reinforcement of the executive power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Toshiyuki  Kagawa University, 法学部, 教授 (20236863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス憲法 / 執行権強化 / 政権交代 / 執行権優位 / 憲法制定過程 / 比較憲法 / 第五共和制
Research Abstract
I analyzed the process of establishing the French Constitution of 1958 in order to clarify its signification and structure, in particular its way to reinforce the executive power, from the point of view that the institutions and their dynamics of the French Fifth Republic represent a tendency of modern constitutional law concerning the separation of powers. This analysis will be published as a series of articles of which I have finished the correction of the first. By the way, to grant the request of a adademic association, I gave a talk on the evolution of the French Fifth Republic punctuated by the changes of power as a result of the reinforcement of executive power and published an article resuming the talk in Constitutional Law Review vol. 22.