Administrative Alternative Dispute Resolution Systems in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takao  Kyushu University, 法学研究院, 准教授 (70404001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISA Shigeo  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30122039)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自治体争訟法務 / 苦情申立て / 行政不服審査 / 住民監査請求 / 苦情申し立て / 行政不服審査の審理の公正化 / 監査委員廃止と住民監査請求 / 公害防止協定 / 行政不服審査法全部改正 / 韓国行政審判法全部改正 / 公共サービス基本法と苦情申立て権 / 行政紛争解決 / 債権に関する行政紛争解決 / 法の支配 / 公務員法教育
Research Abstract
In Japan, the bill of Administrative Appeal Law was amended in 2008. However, the bill has several areas of concern. A major concern is that of the administrative appeals system and the handling of the civil complaints system, which function separately. The legal system of countries located in East-Asia function differently from that of Japan. For example, in Korea, the administrative appeals system is integrated in the investigation and handling civil complaints system, and in the anti-corruption (whistle blowing) system. Hence, we can learn from East Asian countries about their administrative alternative dispute resolution system and, thereby, improve on our country's own system.