Comparative Parliamentary Law Study on Bicameralism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kazuaki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・法曹養成研究科, 教授 (80284727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords議会法 / イギリス憲法 / 両院制 / 二院制 / 上院 / 第二院 / 貴族院
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to examine the role and functions of upper house or second chamber in substantial constitutional structure, and to examine composition of upper house and relations between the two houses. I carried out theoretical and comparative study on bicameralism. I also carried out empirical research on historical development of the UK House of Lords since the 1830s. This study makes some suggestions for theory of bicameralism, the role and functions of upper house as a part of constitutional democracy in legislation and scrutiny of the executive.