Parliamentary Control of Military : Comparative Constitutional Analysis of the United States, Canada and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TOMII Yukio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市教養学部・法学系, 教授 (90286922)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords安全保障法 / 文民統制 / 軍隊と法 / カナダ憲法 / 戦争権限 / テロリズム / 集団安全保障 / 立憲主義 / 国王大権 / 大統領制 / 安全保障 / 議会 / 軍隊 / 武力行使 / アメリカ / 大統領 / 権力分立 / アメリカ憲法 / 最高司令官 / 執行権 / 民兵 / 国会 / 自衛隊 / シビリアン・コントロール / 防衛法 / 恒久法 / 承認
Research Abstract
In Japan there can be constitutional ground on Dietary involvement in deciding use of the Self-Defense Forces as neither exercising the right of self defense nor deploying troops overseas such as PKO. The Congress under War Declaration clause of the U.S.Constitution might preoccupy such Executive military decision pursuant to the constitutional status of Commander in chief which some construct gives plenary power over the military to the President but that would invite constitutional struggles between both branches. Canada, founded on English constitutionalism as well as Westminster model, does not hold Parliamentary power over military decision which presupposes to be completely left for the Executive (Governor in Council). As Constitutional law is shaped by the country herself, it would not be universally dictated how and whether the national assembly should commit the Executive decision on military deployment.