Study on Democratization and Judicial System of Protection of Human Rights in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Hitoshi  Surugadai University, 法学部, 教授 (50195278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords憲法 / ラテン・アメリカ / 民主化 / 占領 / 司法制度 / カリブ海 / フィリピン / 立憲主義 / 日本国憲法 / 権利章典 / カリブ海諸國 / 法令審査 / アムパーロ / 人権 / キューバ / 社会主義憲法
Research Abstract
Democratization of Latin America was launched in the late 20th century after the collapse of military dictatorship, with the result that the amparo suit which is characteristic of Latin American judicial system developed itself into an integral part of constitutional justice in many countries of South America. But the Caribbean islands and the Pacific islands dominated by the Spanish Empire, and ceded to the United States in 1898 after the Spanish-American war, had developed their own legal systems modeled on American constitutional law. The Unites States tried to reform these islands according to its constitutional thoughts. In terms of reorientation of governmental arrangements, the democratization and reformation of Japan after the World War II have much in common with these islands.