On Comparative Study on Legal System of Maintenance and Abolition of Public Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yoichi  Gakushuin University, 法務研究科, 教授 (10192519)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国土整備 / 公共施設 / 公有廃止 / 交通基本法 / コンパクト・シティー / 公用廃止 / コンパクトシティー / 修復型都市計画
Research Abstract
We should consider the problem of the abolition of public facilities in relation to the procedure for changing city planning. Because of many unsolved problems we must design a new legal system based on a lot of social experiments. At first we plan a new lawsuit that citizen can bring against city planning. The legal system of public facilities is closely related to the new policy concept of compact city, a fundamental law for traffic and the legal system of disaster relief. This research is the first step to open up a new field for administrative law engineering.