The Development of Japanese Administrative Litigation System and the Concept of Public Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masanori  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (40203997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国家賠償法 / 国家無答責 / 公権力の行使 / 訴願法 / 行政裁判法 / 事実行為 / 行政不服審査法 / 行政事件訴訟 / 行政事件訴訟法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to illustrate the historical development of Japanese administrative litigation and remedy system from a viewpoint of comparative legal history. In this study I analyzed (1) perspectives and methods for historical study in public law, (2) cases and legal theories on tort liability of state and on concept of "administrative action (Gyousei-shobun)" in years 1890-1960, (3) the process of development in the litigation system and theories on economic administrative law and legal remedy in Japan. The results of this study are 10 articles and 4 reports in the academic societies.