Study on the meaning and the problem of the concept of ecological constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Kiyotaka  Nihon Fukushi University, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (20181604)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエコロジー / 憲法・世代間公正・未来の世代の権利 / 憲法 / 世代間公正 / 未来の世代の権利 / 永続可能性 / 将来世代に対する責任
Research Abstract
The concept of ecological constitution (the constitutional law which has the constituent principle of ecology) by the theory and the movements and process and present situation of its Legislation by the federation(Bund) and the states(Lander, Kantonen) of German-speaking countries (Germany, Switzerland and Austria) were made clear.
On the other hand it was suggested that they were also in a tense relationship in the light of the principles of modern constitution (especially human right and democracy).