Project/Area Number |
20530032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Satoshi Kansai University, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40183793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSURU Chieko 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20194219)
KOIZUMI Yoshiyuki 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (90272054)
MATSUSHIRO Masae 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (70250660)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | テロ対策 / 憲法理論 / 刑事手続 / 政治学 / アメリカ / 市民的自由 / グローバル化 |
Research Abstract |
We studied and examined the development of anti-terrorism measures in the United States historically. Based upon the knowledge, we analyzed both the practical and the theoretical tension between the need for the national security and the protection of civil liberties. As a result of this study, we have published articles which analyzed various legal and political issues of anti-terrorism measures in the United States, such as the concept of"Clear and Present Danger", the Brandenburg standard, the Presidential Powers, the Emergency Powers, and the criminal investigation procedures.