Pluralistic Re-construction of the United Nations Peacekeeping Activities and Their Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hironobu  Kyoto University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80252807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際法 / 国際連合 / 集団安全保障 / 平和維持活動 / 国際法学 / PKO / 地域的機関 / 安保理 / 多国籍軍 / 内戦 / アフリカ連合 / 海賊
Research Abstract
Recently, the United Nations (UN) Peacekeeping Activities has been developed in the aspects of their contents as well as of their implementation. This study testifies that the UN Peacekeeping Operations have included various mandate for the peacebuilding after the civil wars or in the failed states, and that the UN has submitted some new operations as the way of collective security in international society, such as the collective responses towards the piracy. It also makes it clear that the richness of the UN Peacekeeping Activities has developed the ways of implementing these operations, like with the appearance of the "robust" peacekeeping or through the organic combinations between the UN and the Member States or the regional organizations.