The Impacts of the Entry into Force of Vienna Sales Convention on Trade Practices in Japan and the Required Supports from the viewpoint of Legal Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Kobe University, 法学研究科, 教授 (80205632)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際取引法 / ウィーン売買条約 / CISG / 国際取引 / 万民法型統一実質法 / 統一実質法 / 国際商事仲裁 / 国際統一私法 / Vis Moot / アジア / 法学教育 / 国際的法調和 / 模擬仲裁 / 大陸法
Research Abstract
As the results of this research, I acquired a clearer view of the practical impact of CISG on both international trade and legal practices in Japan. The rich feedbacks from the people in various practical areas were fully utilized for this. Also, I advanced the development of practical conflict-of-law theory as to the multilayered structure of contractual rules and its application to the education of legal professionals. The possibilities of enhancing efficiency by the rule of avoidance in CISG, through the control of contractual behaviors, are also explored.