Research on the Character of International Law as Legal Norm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Masaharu  Kyushu University, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (60143731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Kinji  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (00288242)
FUKAMACHI Tomoko  福岡国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (30310014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際公法 / 国際法の形成 / 国際法の適用 / 国際法の解釈 / 国際法規範
Research Abstract
The project had two main topics : 1) character of international law as legal norm in comparison with domestic statutes and 2) particular principles of creation, application and interpretation of international law. It was pointed out based on the arguments of Mine-ichiro Adachi that a clear distinction between law as ideal and law as actual in the present international society is necessary, especially in relation with international adjudication.