Change of the Structure of the Non-Use of Force Principle inInternational Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (90292747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords武力不行使原則 / 国際連合憲章 / 自衛権 / 自衞権
Research Abstract
The following are the summary of my research activities. First, I published a book on the development of the concept of the right to self-defence from the mid-nineteenth century to 1945. In preparing for this book to be published, I studied the drafting process of the United Nations Charter. I paid special attention to the United States delegation’s view on the proviso of Article 2(4) of the Charter-‘in any other manner inconsistent with the Purposes of the United Nations’. Second, I examined recent international judicial decisions, with particular attention to the concept of the use of force in international law and the principles of necessity and proportionality in self-defence. Finally, I also examined the concept of the use of force in relation to ‘cyber attacks’.