Validity and Limitation of State Jurisdiction over Vessels without Nationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akio  Hosei University, 法学部, 教授 (30239652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際法 / 海洋法
Research Abstract
Present author has made researches and remarkable accomplished achievements, mainly on piracy problems as a precedent of recent treaties on vessels without nationality. Most important is that it is legally and precisely proven that, among several theories, security of international maritime commerce is most appropriate legal reason of universal jurisdictions against piracy. In that research process, (1) absence of "authority" doctrine, or (2) piracy as stateless "outlaws" doctrine, both are criticised. It is because the former reasoning is now reflected in the condition of "private ships," the latter cannot legally justify universal jurisdictions as "legal right".