| Project/Area Number |
20530042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAZAWA Aki (2010) Doshisha University, 法学部, 教授 (70286615)
林 貴美 (2008-2009) Doshisha University, 法学部, 准教授 (10319460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Takami 同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10319460)
NAKANISHI Yasushi 京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50263059)
YOKOMIZO Dai 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (00293332)
北澤 安紀 慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (70286615)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 国際私法 / 家族法 / 身分法 / EU法 / 承認 / 人権 / 国際民事手続法 / 国際私法私 |
| Research Abstract |
The legal recognition of same-sex marriage or surrogacy has gradually emerged in the law of several European countries and the United States of America. The purpose of this research is to examine how these new institutions for legally recognizing same-sex marriage including registered partnership and surrogacy should be considered under Japanese Private International Law. Some recent development of these new institutions transformed the traditional method of Private International Law. The method of bilateralism or recognition of foreign judgment does not make available these new institutions. Through the influence of recent European discussion on the mutual recognition principle, it may be said that an exceptional method such as the mutual recognition principle is preferable to these new institutions.