Total Policy for Family-with the aim of becoming a network in civil society-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOTOZAWA Miyoko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70200342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Kayo  熊本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10431298)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族政策 / 次世代育成 / 少子化対策 / 男女共同参画 / 経済政策 / 労働政策 / 市民社会政策 / 地域政策
Research Abstract
Principal Investigator Miyoko Motozawa and Co-Investigator Professor Bernd von Maydell held the2nd Japan-German International Conference at the University of Tsukuba and in Tokyo in November 2008, and published the results on "Total Policy for FamilyII~Family Policy in Civil Society" (Shinzansha,2009). As basic data for the same conference, Co-Investigator Kayo Kurata translated "Family win a victory" from German into Japanese and distributed the copies to concerned parties as an interim report for the research fund.
In fiscal year 2009, Motozawa invited one of the Co-Investigator Professor Uta Meier-Grawe to visit the University of Tsukuba from September to November, conducting hearing investigations at some Japanese leading companies, non-profit organizations as well as the Hospital of the University of Tsukuba. Based on the result of those investigations, Professor Meier-Grawe and Motozawa organized the 3rd Japan-German International Conference at the Japan-German Center in Berlin in September, 2010. In November of 2010, Motozawa organized ISFL Regional Conference with the theme "Reconstitution of Modern Families-Recent Developments in Asian Family Law" at the University of Tsukuba.
Motozawa and Kurata also did the comparative research on "Child Abuse and Elderly Abuse caused by fatigue resulted from child care and elderly care" through comparing different law-systems. Motozawa presented the result on the conference of Japan Association of Security Law held in May, 2010. Kurata held an oral report on the symposium of the Japanese Association of Law and Political Science in November2010.