Research on comprehensive measures and legislations to eliminate unfair business practices against consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Noboru  Saitama University, 経済学部, 教授 (10282419)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消費者政策 / 消費者法 / 不公正な消費者取引 / 不公正な消費者取引行為
Research Abstract
The Japanese administrative agencies in charge of consumer policy were fundamentally reformed and unified. And there is a tendency for the Japanese consumer policy and its legal system to be strengthened. Under these circumstances, it is quite important and urgent that we get to know thoroughly consumer transaction legislations and their enforcement of advanced foreign countries, and that, according to this information, we consider and examine how the Japanese consumer transaction legislations which lag behind those countries should be improved and reinforced.
This study researched legal systems and their enforcement regarding unfair consumer transactions in the United States of America, the European Union and Korea, and then considered desirable improvement of the Japanese legal system to eliminate and prevent unfair consumer transactions in Japan comprehensively and effectively.