An inquiry into the possible outcomes of "the Heisei Agricultural Land Reform" and the agriculture structural reform
Project/Area Number |
20530048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Sumitaka Chuo University, 法務研究科, 教授 (50013016)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 平成の農地改革 / 2009年農地法改正 / 農地貸借の自由化 / 法人企業の農業参入 / 農地耕作者主義 / 農業委員会 / 地域的農地管理 / 農地制度の日仏比較 / 農地法改正(2009年6月) / 農地貸借の自由化(農地の特例貸借) / 法人企業等の農業参入 / 農業委員会の役割と機能 / 地域における農地管理 / 地域資源としての農地 / 地域農業との調和 / 農政改革 / 農地法改正 / 農地賃貸借 / 農業生産法人 / 企業の農業参入 |
Research Abstract |
This research project analyzed the purpose, contents and characteristics of the Agricultural Land Act revision that was implemented in 2009 under the slogan of "the Heisei Agricultural Land Reform", taking into consideration the entire context of the ongoing agricultural policy reform. As a result, the following insights were obtained ; (1) the agricultural land system has been pushed to the opposite direction due to liberalization of agricultural land leasing, (2) the "Agricultural Land Reform" has not been completed yet and it is still unclear how it contributes to the agriculture structural reform, and (3) the possible outcomes of "the Reform" may create various problems that affect the entire land law system if it eventually reaches certain direction, above all, liberalization of agricultural land ownership.