Occupational Safety and Heath and the Law of Workers' Compensation : the USA and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKUBO Hiroya  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (90134436)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords安全衛生 / 労災補償 / アメリカ労働法 / 労災保険 / OSHA
Research Abstract
Effectiveness of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of the United States depends on the attitude of the federal agency in charge of the statute, and the situation under the recent Republican administration showed the need for a better system. Workers' compensation system of the country is different from Japan in that private insurance companies are utilized in most states. Recently there is a trend to privatize exclusive state insurance fund. Either way, it is crucial to strike a balance between benefits and costs.