Control of Monopoly・Oligopoly in IT and Public Utility industry in age of the post deregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junko  Kagawa University, 法務研究科, 教授 (90294743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords市場支配的地位の濫用規制 / ヨーロッパ競争法 / 排除行為 / 不可欠施設 / 電力電気通信 / 不可欠施設理論 / ドイツ競争制限防止法 / アンバンドリングバンドリング / 価格濫用規制
Research Abstract
Competition Law and sector regulation is dealt with, especially in European and German law as well, taking into account of the economic deregulation in which competition is being introduced in public utility industry. Taking this opportunity, "Essential Facilities Doctrine" has significantly been increasing its importance. It is particularly remarkable that the problem concerning exclusion of the competitors has been arising. It is meaningful that general dominant control and Essential Facilities Doctrine are tend to come close.