Comparative study of the law on employers' responsibility for employment and damages in consideration of corporate restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FUMITO Komiya  Hokkai-Gakuen University, 法学部, 教授 (10145980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOICHI Motohisa  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (20257190)
ITARU Nemoto  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (60304135)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働法 / 企業再編・企業倒産 / 雇用終了 / イギリス・フランス・ドイツ / 社会法学 / イギリス / フランス / ドイツ / 日本
Research Abstract
In what conditions and how the employer shall have legal responsibility for the employee's loss of employment is a fundamental question for the regulation of employment termination. However, in Japan, those have been not necessarily clarified in a systematic manner by either courts or academic theories partly because the employer is sometimes replaced by another employer during the process of corporate restructuring. This research founds that the legislative action is indispensable to promote employees' protection. For example, the enactment of legislation is necessary to enable the employee to choose his preferred employer at the time of corporate restructuring. It also founds that it is necessary to establish the effective rule of compensatory remedy in order to resolve disputes on dismissal and forced resignation especially in the process of corporate restructuring.