Remedies for Anticompetitive Abuses of Intellectual Property Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kyozo  Tokai University, 実務法学研究科, 教授 (00317827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Noriyuki  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60098431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords独占禁止法 / 排除措置 / 知的財産権 / 強制実施許諾 / 情報の開示 / 効果・影響 / 特許濫用 / 標準化組織
Research Abstract
Remedies for anticompetitive Abuses of Intellectual Property Rights、which include compulsory licensing, structural relief, disclosure of information, damage suit, fines and other relieves, have the purposes to terminate illegal actions and to restore competition. But as regards restoring competition, the effects of compulsory licensing and structural relief are not clear. Therefore, the remedies have no need of special handling. But, it is important to take into account the effect of remedies on potential competition.