Appropriate Response of the Criminal Justice System to Medical Malpractice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10134438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療過誤 / 医事刑法
Research Abstract
The number of doctors prosecuted for medical malpractices has risen in recent years, and this has generated concern among medical professionals. In order to establish the appropriate response of the criminal justice system to medical malpractice, we need to create a new investigative committee and restrict the use of criminal sanctions to the serious cases of medical malpractice through increasing the use of administrative and civil sanctions. Comparative studies of foreign legal systems support this proposal.