Ideal Method of Prosecution and Criminal Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Takashi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (20346472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訴追論 / 訴追の可否 / 訴追の当否 / 訴追の前提 / 利益提供 / 一罪の一部起訴
Research Abstract
First, concerning with prosecution, I inquired into a minimum unit of prosecution and its theoretical limit. Through this consideration I reached that the best prosecution is based on an interrelation between sufficient evidence we could gather and necessity for punishment. Then in order to find a new direction of the criminal investigation, I studied the advisability of an offer of benefits for a suspect. As a resultof this study I could acquire a valuable clue to elucidate new criminal investigation and prosecution.