A Study on the Change of Juvenile Justice Policies in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Jong-Sik  Kyushu University, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (20380652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日韓少年司法政策比較 / 日韓少年司法比較 / 日韓少年非行比較 / 日韓先議制比較 / 日韓少年法改正比較 / 日韓少年審判制度の比較 / 日韓少年司法制度 / 先議制 / 少年司法における市民参加型栽判 / 日韓少年犯罪の動向 / 少年司法政策の変化 / 市民参加による少年刑事裁判 / 日韓少年保護施設参観 / 少年矯正処遇 / 日韓少年司法 / 少年法改正 / 少年陪審裁判
Research Abstract
(1) The recent tendency of juvenile delinquency shows that the ages of young offenders are getting younger in both Japan and Korea. It is distinctive that the percentage of juvenile delinquency among total criminal cases presents higher in Japan than in Korea. However, not only the rate of robbery and rape, but also the number of young offenders per 100,000 persons appear higher in Korea than Japan. (2) In fact, there seems to be lacking in sound fostering of juveniles in Japan and Korea. It is necessary that both Japan and Korea should improve various and sincere treatments toward young offenders based on the original principle of juvenile justice whose top priority is protection of juveniles. (3) As a result, it could be the most appropriate for Japan-Korea juvenile justices to adopt a new type of closed-door civic participation trials by Continental Mixed Jury System for both juvenile trial and juvenile criminal trial when it comes to citizen participation trial.