Research on the improvement of psychiatric examination and the concept of medical necessity under the new Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMOTO Miwa  Josai University, 実務法学研究科, 准教授 (30365689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療観察法 / 鑑定 / 医療の必要性 / リスクアセスメント / 治療可能性 / 他害の危険 / 強制入院 / カナダ / PCL-R / HCR-20 / イギリス精神保 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 被害者・潜在的被害者の人権 / 治療なき拘禁 / 人格障害者 / 2007年精神保健法 / 人格障害 / 強制通院治療 / 地域精神医療 / 自傷他害
Research Abstract
It is important to increase the examination ability and skills of the psychiatrist who perform summary psychiatric examination, as the people who were not prosecuted account for about 90% of the subjects of the new Act. Moreover, the establishment of the national psychiatric examination center has to be considered.
In the interpretation of "the necessity of the medical treatment", the assessment of "treatability" and "reoffending" must be done in a direction to prompt the rehabilitation of the patients.