The multilateral examination about the possibility of exploiting the rehabilitation facilities to activate community based treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaoki  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (50120902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Noriyoshi  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (50138161)
TATSUNO Bunri  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (60285749)
KONISHI Tokikazu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20366983)
Research Collaborator SHISHIKURA Yuta  早稲田大学, 社会安全政策研究所, 研究助手 (70575258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords更生保護施設 / 社会内における施設的処遇 / 保護観察
Research Abstract
This examination aims to collect and analyze objective knowledge mainly about the rehabilitation facilities which can use community based treatment for the probationers and parolees in the future. The enactment of the Offenders Rehabilitation Act of 2007, which specifies to be able to utilize the rehabilitation facilities in the community based treatment for the probationers and parolees, is the chance of this examination. The examination was specifically instituted by way of the fact-finding on the spot and questionnaire to the concerned institutions from 2008 to 2010.