Multi-Layered Formulation of 'Ius Commune' in International Commerce : Expanding the CISG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONO Hiroo  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウィーン売買条約 / CISG / 債権法改正 / favor contractus / ICC
Research Abstract
This research focused on the 1980 United Nations Convention on Contracts of the International Sale of Goods (CISG). There are two aspects to this research. Firstly, given Japan's recent accession to the CISG in 2008, and the impact of the CISG on Japan's recent Civil Code reform, one purpose was to reveal the systematic and interpretive structure of the CISG. In this regard, special emphasis was given to the structure of remedies in case there is breach of contract, as well as to the principle of favor contractus. Secondly, given CISG's seminal role in the development of jus commune in international commerce, this research extended its scope to the study of the UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts 2010, as well as to a preliminary inquiry into the rule-making process among UNCITRAL and ICC.