Power of Decision-making for Personal Care in the Japanese Adult Guardianship Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (50336103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords成年後見制度 / 身上監護権 / 身上配慮義務 / 制限行為能力制度
Research Abstract
In this research, I've studied the power of decision-making for personal care in the Japanese adult guardianship law. Then I've included not only civil law but also various administrative laws and rules in target of this study. It is clearly revealed that there are some powers of decision-making for personal care of adult guardians in administrative law area (ex. Mental health care), although there is no power in civil law aria. This is a serious conflict. So we should reconstruct our legal adult guardianship system, especially the power of adult guardians.