Comprehensive Study on Procedures of Family Affairs and Non-Contentious Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Hiroshige  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90126102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Junichi  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70190452)
HATA Mizuho  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00218471)
KAKIUCHI Shusuke  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (10282534)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民事法学 / 非訟事件 / 家事審判 / 家事調停
Research Abstract
Based on comprehensive study of current procedures of family affairs and non-contentious cases in Japan and other developed countries, and focusing particularly on the guarantee of procedural rights of the parties, this project made proposals for the reform of these procedures and built a theoretical framework for the future practice and further developments.